Reckless Driving in California: Definition, Penalties, and Real-World Consequences
[…] In some cases, DUI charges are reduced to a wet reckless plea, which still carries misdemeanor penalties including fines and possible jail time.
  • A reckless driving conviction can have lasting effects beyond court. Insurance premiums often rise sharply, employment opportunities may be limited, and any accident caused by reckless driving can expose the driver to civil lawsuits and punitive damages. One moment of reckless behavior can lead to long-term financial and legal consequences.

Willful or Wanton Disregard: How California Defines Reckless Driving

California Vehicle Code §23103 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This means the driver consciously ignores the risks to others on the road. Reckless driving is more than a minor mistake or momentary negligence. It applies on public roads and in off-street areas open to the public.